Gulum.net



şarkı sözleri | biyografi | rüya | türkü | türkiye | sohbet | müzik | şiir şair | hikaye | fıkra | oyun | hazır mesaj | gül resimleri

Sohbet Odaları
Popüler Biyografiler
e kart
sohbet
güzel sözler
gazeteler




a  b  c  ç  d  e  f  g  h  ı  i  j  k  l  m  n  o  ö  p  r  s  ş  t  u  ü  v  y  z 
Elle Macpherson


Elle Macpherson
Birth Name: Eleanor Nancy Gow
Birth Date: March 29, 1963
Birth Place: Killara, Sydney, New South Wales, Australia
Height: 6'
Measurements: 36D-24-35 1/2
Quote: "Nudity has
never been an issue for me - I'm Australian. It's more of a thing in America.
I mean people can buy guns, yet it's against the law to be topless on the
beach."

 


Elle Macpherson Biography
Born Eleanor Nancy Gow in Sydney on March 29, 1964 – she changed her
name to Macpherson when her mother remarried soon after Elle's 14th birthday
– the young Australian was, by her own confession, a tomboy who preferred
climbing trees to playing with dolls.
She gained a place at Sydney University to study pre-law but left after a
year when she was spotted by a modelling scout while on vacation in Aspen.
It was to be the start of an extremely lucrative career.
Elle was the covergirl for the prestigious swimsuit issue of Sports Illustrated
three years in a row, and her magazine namesake was so taken with her statuesque
beauty that she was featured in its pages every month for six years. For her
part, the ubermodel was so enamoured of the publication's creative director,
Gilles Bensimon, 20 years her senior, that she married him when she was just
21. The couple broke up in 1989.
Not just a pretty face, Elle also has a reputation as a shrewd businesswoman.
Her Australian lingerie business, Elle Macpherson Intimates, is worth around
$10 million and she is on record as saying that she prefers the marketing
and business side of fashion to its fluffy, frock-tastic face.
In 1990 she branched out into acting, first appearing on the silver screen
in Woody Allen's Alice. Perhaps her most famous role was that of Sheela in
the Australian film Sirens, for which she put on 20lb to play the part of
a nude artist's model. Since then she has appeared in the TV series Friends,
and starred opposite George Clooney in Batman and Robin. She has also released
her own fitness video.
On February 14, 1998, Elle gave birth to Flynn, her son by French banker
Arki Busson. The couple have not married, although they live together happily,
and when asked whether they would be heading down the aisle together, Elle
laughed and said: "You'll have to ask Arki. I'm quite old-fashioned –
I still believe it's up to the man to propose." And he did pop the question
in 2002; the two became engaged during a romantic trip to the Bahamas. Their
second child, Aurelius Cy was born on February 5, 2003.
Elle Macpherson Filmography
South Kensington (2001) .... Camilla
"A Girl Thing" (2001) (mini) TV Series .... Lauren Travis
"Friends"
- The One with the Apothecary Table (2000) TV Episode .... Janine Lecroix
- The One with the Routine (1999) TV Episode .... Janine Lecroix
- The One Where Ross Got High (1999) TV Episode .... Janine Lecroix
- The One with Ross' Teeth (1999) TV Episode .... Janine Lecroix
- The One Where Phoebe Runs (1999) TV Episode .... Janine Lecroix
With Friends Like These... (1998) .... Samantha Mastandrea
The Edge (1997) .... Mickey Morse
Batman & Robin (1997) .... Julie Madison
The Solution (1997) .... Garret Thompson
The Mirror Has Two Faces (1996) .... Candice
If Lucy Fell (1996) .... Jane Lindquist
"Saturday Night Live"
... aka SNL
... aka SNL 25 (USA: new title)
- Episode 21.14 (1996) TV Episode .... Host
Jane Eyre (1996) .... Blanche Ingram
... aka Jane Eyre (France)
"H3O" (1995) TV Series .... Guest
Sirens (1994) .... Sheela
Alice (1990) .... Model

Meslek: biography





.:: Gulum.NET ::. 2002 - 2020 © Kalp Sevmekten Yorulmaz

Sohbet  |  Sohbet  |  program indir  |  sohbet  |  Sevgi Nehri  |  Turk Chat  |  Ege.Net  |  gizlilik politikası