Gulum.net



şarkı sözleri | biyografi | rüya | türkü | türkiye | sohbet | müzik | şiir şair | hikaye | fıkra | oyun | hazır mesaj | gül resimleri


biography Zoe Saldana biyografisi Zoe Saldana hakkında biyografi Zoe Saldana
Sohbet Odaları
Popüler Biyografiler
e kart
sohbet
güzel sözler
gazeteler



a  b  c  ç  d  e  f  g  h  ı  i  j  k  l  m  n  o  ö  p  r  s  ş  t  u  ü  v  y  z 
Zoe Saldana


Zoe Saldana
Birth Name: Zoe Yadira Zaldaña Nazario
Birth Date: June 19, 1978
Birth Place: New Jersey, USA
Height: 5' 7"

 


Zoe Saldana Biography
Rarely do beauty and talent combine in a form so complimentary to each other than in the case of actress Zoe Saldana. Whether gracefully gliding across the stage in dance, pounding the boards in a play, or lighting up the screen in such popular films as Pirates of the Caribbean: The Curse of the Black Pearl, the multi-faceted Saldana seems capable of achieving anything she puts her mind to. The New Jersey native was raised in Queens until the age of ten, when her family relocated to the Dominican Republic. The move proved a fateful blessing when young Saldana discovered her love of dance and enrolled in the Ritmos Espacio de Danza Academy shortly thereafter, where she would study ballet, jazz, and modern Latin dance. Following her sophomore year in high school, Saldana and her family returned to the U.S. It was while completing her primary studies stateside that Saldana became involved with the Faces theater troupe, whose aim was to make a positive impact on teenage audiences by performing improvisational skits on such issues as substance abuse and sexuality. Involvement with another troupe, the New York Youth Theater, provided more traditional stage experience through such productions as Joseph and the Amazing Technicolor Dream Coat, and it was while performing with that troupe that a talent agent recognized great potential in the burgeoning actress.
In 1999, Saldana received what seemed to be the ideal first film role when she was cast as a talented but snippy dancer vying for a spot at the fictional American Ballet Company in the dance drama Center Stage. Other film roles followed, including Get Over It, Snipes, and a featured part in the Britney Spears teen drama Crossroads, which offered Saldana's first major theatrical release. Widely panned by critics but performing moderately at the box office thanks to legions of Spears fans, Crossroads proved just the fuel needed to get Saldana's struggling feature career running. The following year, she was back on the big screen in Drumline, which found her once again utilizing her dance skills as a college dance major and love interest of the talented but conflicted protagonist. Though her subsequent role as the sole female pirate in Pirates of the Caribbean offered little screen time, her performance as the only woman able to cast a spell over Johnny Depp's charismatic Jack Sparrow offered one of the film's most memorable comic scenes. Back on the indie circuit, Saldana headlined the 2003 rock musical Temptation as a talented singer facing hard times. A brief turn as a by-the-books customs officer in Steven Spielberg's The Terminal found the charming Saldana slowly warming to an immigrant stuck in bureaucratic limbo (played by Tom Hanks), and with six major roles scheduled through 2005, audiences could rest assured that they would be seeing plenty more of the talented young actress in the very near future.
Zoe Saldana Filmography
Vantage Point (2007)
The Skeptic (2007) .... Cassie
Ways of the Flesh (2006) .... Donna
Premium (2006) .... Charli
After Sex (2006) .... Kat
Maldición del padre Cardona, La (2005) (as Zoe Saldaña) .... Flor
Dirty Deeds (2005) .... Rachel Buff
Guess Who (2005) (as Zoë Saldaña) .... Theresa Jones
Constellation (2005) .... Rosa Boxer
Conflict (2005) .... Patricia Porter
Temptation (2004) .... Annie
Haven (2004) .... Andrea
The Terminal (2004) (as Zoë Saldana) .... Torres
"Law & Order: Special Victims Unit"
... aka Law & Order: SVU (USA: promotional abbreviation)
... aka Special Victims Unit (New Zealand: English title)
- Criminal (2004) TV Episode .... Gabrielle Vega
Pirates of the Caribbean: The Curse of the Black Pearl (2003) .... Anamaria
Drumline (2002) (as Zoë Saldana) .... Laila
Crossroads (2002/I) (as Zoë Saldana) .... Kit
Snipes (2001) .... Cheryl
Get Over It (2001) (as Zoë Saldana) .... Maggie
... aka Get Over It! (USA: promotional title)
Center Stage (2000) (as Zoë Saldana) .... Eva Rodriguez
... aka Centre Stage (Australia)
"Law & Order"
... aka Law & Order Prime (USA: informal title)
- Merger (1999) TV Episode (uncredited)

Meslek: biography

Gönderen: Editör


1043 kez okundu





.:: Gulum.NET ::. 2002 - 2019 © Kalp Sevmekten Yorulmaz

Mobil Oto Cam  |  muhabbet.org  |  Sohbet  |  Sohbet  |  sohbet  |  Sevgi Nehri  |  irc hosting

sık kullanılanlara ekle  |  açılış sayfası yap  |  tavsiye et  |  gizlilik politikası