Gulum.net



şarkı sözleri | biyografi | rüya | türkü | türkiye | sohbet | müzik | şiir şair | hikaye | fıkra | oyun | hazır mesaj | gül resimleri


biography Parminder Nagra biyografisi Parminder Nagra hakkında biyografi Parminder Nagra
Sohbet Odaları
Popüler Biyografiler
e kart
sohbet
güzel sözler
gazeteler



a  b  c  ç  d  e  f  g  h  ı  i  j  k  l  m  n  o  ö  p  r  s  ş  t  u  ü  v  y  z 
Parminder Nagra


Parminder Nagra
Birth Name:
Parminder Kaur Nagra
Birth Date: October 5, 1975
Birth Place: Leicester, Leicestershire, England, UK
Height: 5' 3"

 


Parminder Nagra Biography
Parminder Nagra, who scored with audiences and critics alike this year as a soccer-playing English teenager in the surprise hit film “Bend It Like Beckham,” joined the cast of “ER” as third-year medical student Neela Rasgotra in a decidedly less athletic role. “She’s somebody who seems astute, very hardworking and keen to learn,“ says Nagra. “I’d also say that I am somebody who is hardworking and keen to learn -- although I do have my lazy days!”
Nagra was born and raised in Leicester, England but her family is originally from the state of Punjab in India. She admits that she had no formal acting training but that it was something she fell into. “I didn’t even know if I wanted to become so involved with the business,” says Nagra. “Because it was more of a gradual thing, my parents got used to it.”
“Bend It Like Beckham” was Nagra’s feature-film debut and breakthrough role as a teenage English girl whose unexpected talents on the soccer field – inspired by her idol, international soccer star David Beckham – do not endear her with her traditional Indian family.
Nagra’s other credits include the upcoming film “Ella Enchanted.” She recently completed “Twelfth Night” for UK Channel 4 and also stars in the leading role for the channel’s two-part drama, “Second Generation.” In the United Kingdom, she also appeared in “A&E,” “Donovan Quick” and “Turning World.”
Nagra can speak fluent Punjabi, a bit of Hindi and “various swear words in different languages,” she confesses. She also recently traveled to Calcutta, marking her first trip to India.
Parminder Nagra Filmography
Maya the Indian Princess (2005) (voice)
Ella Enchanted (2004) .... Areida
"ER" (1994) TV Series .... Dr. Neela Rasgotra (2003-)
Second Generation (2003) (TV) (as Parminder K. Nagra) .... Heere Sharma/Sonali Sharma
Mission: Space (2003) .... Pre-Flight Warning Officer
Twelfth Night, or What You Will (2003) (TV) .... Viola
Bend It Like Beckham (2002) .... Jesminder 'Jess' Bhamra
... aka Kick It Like Beckham (Germany)
The Swap (2002) (TV) (uncredited) .... Hotel Receptionist
Judge John Deed: Exacting Justice (2001) (TV) .... Ishbel McDonald
"Always and Everyone" (1999) TV Series (as Parminder K. Nagra) .... Sunita Verma
... aka A&E (UK)
... aka St Saviours (UK)
Donovan Quick (1999) (TV) (as Parminder K. Nagra) .... Radhika
"Goodness Gracious Me" (1998) TV Series .... Various
King Girl (1996) (TV) (as Parminder K. Nagra) .... Ayshe
"Turning World" (1996) TV Series (as Parminder K. Nagra)

Meslek: biography

Gönderen: Editör


1143 kez okundu





.:: Gulum.NET ::. 2002 - 2019 © Kalp Sevmekten Yorulmaz

Mobil Oto Cam  |  muhabbet.org  |  Sohbet  |  Sohbet  |  sohbet  |  Sevgi Nehri  |  Bizim Mekan

schengen vizesi  |  sık kullanılanlara ekle  |  açılış sayfası yap  |  tavsiye et  |  gizlilik politikası  |  Turk Chat