Gulum.net



şarkı sözleri | biyografi | rüya | türkü | türkiye | sohbet | müzik | şiir şair | hikaye | fıkra | oyun | hazır mesaj | gül resimleri


biography Natalie Imbruglia biyografisi Natalie Imbruglia hakkında biyografi Natalie Imbruglia
Sohbet Odaları
Popüler Biyografiler
e kart
sohbet
güzel sözler
gazeteler



a  b  c  ç  d  e  f  g  h  ı  i  j  k  l  m  n  o  ö  p  r  s  ş  t  u  ü  v  y  z 
Natalie Imbruglia


Natalie Imbruglia
Birth Name:
Natalie Jane Imbruglia
Birth Date: February 4, 1975
Birth Place: Sydney, New South Wales, Australia
Height: 5' 3¾"
Quote: "It was only cool to have blonde hair and be a surfer chick [in Sydney]. I could learn how to surf, but I still looked Italian. It took me a long time to realize that was a good thing."

 


Natalie Imbruglia Biography
By mixing Lisa Loeb/Alanis Morissette-like singing with music that sounds similar to a more mainstream Portishead at times, Natalie Imbruglia has become one of the biggest pop sensations in Europe. Born in Sydney, Australia on February 4, 1975, Imbruglia was one of four sisters and grew up in a tiny beach town. After becoming a teen actress and landing a spot on the Australian soap opera Neighbours, Imbruglia decided that she would rather be a singer, and moved to London in 1996 to try her luck. It was a wise move, as she was soon signed to the RCA U.K. label. Deciding to release a single before her full-length debut, the track "Torn" was issued in 1997, and no one could have predicted its wild success. Produced by former Cure member Phil Thornalley and written by Ednaswap, the single spent a total of 14 weeks at number one, sold over a millon copies, and broke the record for most airplay in U.K. history. Her debut album, Left of the Middle, was a major hit in Australia, the U.K., and the U.S. upon its release in early 1998. Follow-up singles "Smoke" and the album's title track did moderately well, but never achieved massive success like "Torn." After whirlwind praise, Imbruglia disappeared for the rest of the '90s. She found herself battling writer's block while trying to compose material for a sophomore effort, but finally succeeded and, in 2001, released White Lilies Island in the U.K. The album's debut single, "That Day," was a favorite among radio play. A nearly four-year wait preceded the release of Counting Down the Days.
Natalie Imbruglia Filmography
Elise (2007) .... Elise Silverton
Johnny English (2003) .... Lorna Campbell
Legend of the Lost Tribe (2002) (TV) (voice) .... Koala
... aka Robbie the Reindeer in Legend of the Lost Tribe (USA)
"Saturday Night Live"
... aka SNL
... aka SNL 25 (USA: new title)
- Episode 23.15 (1998) TV Episode .... Musical Guest
"Law of the Land"
- Late Kill (1997) TV Episode .... Faye Watson
"Neighbours" .... Elisabeth 'Beth' Brennan Willis (1991-1993, 1994)
- Episode 1.2227 (1994) TV Episode .... Beth Willis
- Episode 1.2225 (1994) TV Episode .... Beth Willis
- Episode 1.1725 (1992) TV Episode .... Elisabeth 'Beth' Brennan Willis

Meslek: biography

Gönderen: Editör


1005 kez okundu





.:: Gulum.NET ::. 2002 - 2019 © Kalp Sevmekten Yorulmaz

Mobil Oto Cam  |  muhabbet.org  |  Sohbet  |  Sohbet  |  sohbet  |  Sevgi Nehri  |  irc hosting

sık kullanılanlara ekle  |  açılış sayfası yap  |  tavsiye et  |  gizlilik politikası