Gulum.net



şarkı sözleri | biyografi | rüya | türkü | türkiye | sohbet | müzik | şiir şair | hikaye | fıkra | oyun | hazır mesaj | gül resimleri


biography Faith Hill biyografisi Faith Hill hakkında biyografi Faith Hill
Sohbet Odaları
Popüler Biyografiler
e kart
sohbet
güzel sözler
gazeteler



a  b  c  ç  d  e  f  g  h  ı  i  j  k  l  m  n  o  ö  p  r  s  ş  t  u  ü  v  y  z 
Faith Hill


Faith Hill
Real Name: Audrey Faith Perry
Birth Date: September 21, 1967
Birth Place: Jackson, Mississippi, USA
Height: 5' 9"
Quote: "I've always defended Shania [Twain]. She not only opened doors; she knocked several down."



 




Faith Hill Biography
Hailing from Mississippi, Audrey Faith Perry, grew up in the city of Star,
perhaps an indicator of what was to come. Singing in church while growing
up and, at 19, she became known to her fans as Faith Hill. She moved to Nashville
to pursue a country music career.
Hill found a job with Gary Morris' Nashville company at which time Morris
heard her singing "It Scares Me" along with the radio. After performing on
demo tapes, Hill's first professional singing job was as back-up for songwriter/musician
Gary Burr, who later became her co-producer.
In 1993, Hill's debut album, Take Me as I Am, on Warner Brothers' label,
made country music history by being the first female country singer to hold
Billboard's No. 1 position for four consecutive weeks with a debut single
("Wild One"), since 1964. Hill's second album It Matters to Me (1995) received
praise from the critics. It surpassed the million sales mark twice as fast
as Take Me as I Am. The title cut spent three weeks at No. 1 on the charts,
making it the best-selling country single for the first six months of 1996.
Platinum success was reached for the album. Her 1998 release, Faith, reached
quadruple platinum.
Touring has been one of Hill's strongest promotional efforts. She has toured
extensively with Reba McEntire, Brooks & Dunn, Alan Jackson,George Strait
and Tim McGraw. In 1996, Hill and McGraw married. They are now parents to
two young daughters, Gracie and Maggie.
Breathe, Hill's most recent release, debuted at No. 1 on Billboard's Top
200 and Country Album Charts and has sold over three million copies. It contains
No. 1 singles including the cross-over smash "Breathe" and "The Way You Love
Me."
Hill's list of accolades includes performances at the Country Music Association,
the Grammy Awards, the Academy of Country Music Awards, the Blockbuster Awards
and Country Weekly's Music Awards. She has performed at Superbowl XXXIV, The
Academy Awards, The Grammy Awards, VH1 Divas 2000, and the ACM Awards show
(Best Female Vocalist recipient two consecutive years).
Her music isn't the only thing keeping Hill busy or successful. Her beautiful
face is selling CoverGirl products. She is a spokesperson for Pepsi and has
graced the cover of People, US Weekly, Glamour, TV Guide, Redbook and Country
Weekly. She has also launched the Faith Hill Family Literacy Project designed
to help combat illiteracy worldwide.
With her crystal-clear vocals and passion for her music, Faith Hill will
be on the charts for a long time to come.
Faith Hill Filmography
The Stepford Wives (2004) .... Sarah Sunderson
"Promised Land"
... aka Home of the Brave
- The Road Home: Part 2 (1997) TV Episode .... Karen Lamar
"Touched by an Angel"
- The Road Home: Part 1 (1997) TV Episode .... Karen Lamar

Meslek: biography

Gönderen: Editör


1062 kez okundu





.:: Gulum.NET ::. 2002 - 2019 © Kalp Sevmekten Yorulmaz

Mobil Oto Cam  |  muhabbet.org  |  Sohbet  |  Sohbet  |  sohbet  |  Sevgi Nehri  |  Bizim Mekan

schengen vizesi  |  sık kullanılanlara ekle  |  açılış sayfası yap  |  tavsiye et  |  gizlilik politikası  |  Turk Chat