Gulum.net



şarkı sözleri | biyografi | rüya | türkü | türkiye | sohbet | müzik | şiir şair | hikaye | fıkra | oyun | hazır mesaj | gül resimleri


biography andie macdowell biyografisi andie macdowell hakkında biyografi andie macdowell
Sohbet Odaları
Popüler Biyografiler
e kart
sohbet
güzel sözler
gazeteler



a  b  c  ç  d  e  f  g  h  ı  i  j  k  l  m  n  o  ö  p  r  s  ş  t  u  ü  v  y  z 
andie macdowell

Birth Name: Rosalie Anderson MacDowell

Birth Date: April 21, 1958

Birth Place: Gaffney, South Carolina, USA

Height: 5' 8"

Measurements: 34-25-35


Andie MacDowell Biography

Known for her wholesome, romantic Southern beauty, Andie MacDowell's career as an actress almost ended before it got started. A top Calvin Klein and L'oreal model during the 1980s, MacDowell's elation at being cast as the female lead in Greystoke: The Legend of Tarzan (1984) turned to embarrassment when the filmmakers, convinced her Southern accent wouldn't play with audiences, had her lines dubbed by Glenn Close. Her follow-up effort, as the object of Emilio Estevez' affection in St. Elmo's Fire (1985), left her all but trampled amidst the Brat Pack scene stealing.

That might have been it for the raven-haired beauty, had she not had the good fortune to be cast in Steven Soderberg's directorial debut, Sex, Lies, and Videotape (1989). As the repressed housewife with a cheating husband and voyeuristic friend, MacDowell proved there was real talent beneath her soft Southern exterior.

Managing to survive those early disasters (in addition to a few others - notably Hudson Hawk and Bad Girls), MacDowell has parlayed her unique warmth into a film persona well suited to romantic roles, as evidenced by the popularity of Green Card (1990), Groundhog Day (1993) and Four Weddings and a Funeral (1994). In Michael (1996) she gamely showcased her vocal talents and her comedic abilities while singing about pie, and that same year played the straight woman to numerous Michael Keatons in Multiplicity. She continued to work throughout the 1990s in less high-profile vehicles and entered the new millennium focusing on a new marriage (to her one-time high school sweetheart) and putting to rest the bizarre rumor that she was Charlie Chaplin's illegitimate daughter! Her most recent work includes appearances in Town & Country (2000), Harrison's Flowers, the British romantic comedy Crush (2002), and Beauty Shop with Queen Latifah.

Andie MacDowell Filmography

Intervention (2006)
Barnyard (2006) (voice) .... Etta the hen
The Making of 'Tara Road' (2005) (TV) .... Marilyn
Tara Road (2005) .... Marilyn
Riding the Bus with My Sister (2005) (TV) .... Rachel Simon
Beauty Shop (2005) .... Terri
The Last Sign (2005) .... Kathy Macfarlane
... aka Dernier signe, Le (France)
"The Practice"
- Les Is More (2003) TV Episode .... Grace Chapman
Ginostra (2002) .... Jessie
Jo (2002) (TV) .... Jo
Crush (2001/I) .... Kate Scales
... aka Drei Freundinnen und ein Liebhaber (Germany: video title)
... aka Heiraten für Fortgeschrittene (Germany)
Dinner with Friends (2001) (TV) .... Karen
Reaching Normal (2001) .... Lisa
On the Edge (2001) (TV) .... Lisa (segment "Reaching Normal")
Town & Country (2001) .... Eugenie Claybourne
Harrison's Flowers (2000) .... Sarah Lloyd
... aka Fleurs d'Harrison, Les (France: subtitle)
The Muse (1999) .... Laura Phillips
Muppets from Space (1999) .... Shelley Snipes
Just the Ticket (1999/I) .... Linda Palinski
... aka Gary & Linda (France)
Shadrach (1998) .... Trixie Dabney
The End of Violence (1997) .... Page
... aka Am Ende der Gewalt (Germany: informal literal title)
... aka Am.Ende.der.Gew@lt. (Germany)
Michael (1996) .... Dorothy Winters
Multiplicity (1996) .... Laura Kinney
Unstrung Heroes (1995) .... Selma Lidz
Bad Girls (1994/I) .... Eileen Spenser
Four Weddings and a Funeral (1994) .... Carrie
Short Cuts (1993) .... Ann Finnigan
Ruby Cairo (1993) .... Elizabeth 'Bessie' Faro aka Ruby Cairo
... aka Deception (USA: video title (recut version))
... aka The Missing Link: Ruby Cairo
Groundhog Day (1993) .... Rita
Women & Men 2: In Love There Are No Rules (1991) (TV) .... Emily Meadows
... aka The Art of Seduction (UK: DVD box title)
... aka Women & Men 2
Hudson Hawk (1991) .... Anna Baragli
The Object of Beauty (1991) .... Tina
Green Card (1990) .... Brontë
... aka Green Card (France)
Women and Men: Stories of Seduction (1990) (TV)
"Saturday Night Live"
... aka SNL
... aka SNL 25 (USA: new title)
- Episode 15.9 (1989) TV Episode .... Host
Sex, Lies, and Videotape (1989) .... Ann Bishop Mullany
... aka Sex, Lies... (USA: short title)
"Spenser: For Hire"
- McAllister (1988) TV Episode .... Maggie
"The Secret of the Sahara" (1987) (mini) TV Series .... Anthea
... aka Geheimnis der Sahara, Das (West Germany)
... aka Secreto del Sahara, El (Spain)
... aka Segreto del Sahara, Il (USA)
St. Elmo's Fire (1985) .... Dale Biberman
Greystoke: The Legend of Tarzan, Lord of the Apes (1984) .... Miss Jane Porter

Meslek: biography

Gönderen: Editör


1585 kez okundu





.:: Gulum.NET ::. 2002 - 2019 © Kalp Sevmekten Yorulmaz

Mobil Oto Cam  |  muhabbet.org  |  Sohbet  |  Sohbet  |  sohbet  |  Sevgi Nehri  |  irc hosting

sık kullanılanlara ekle  |  açılış sayfası yap  |  tavsiye et  |  gizlilik politikası